FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] “...that all previous rights,  actions,  suits,  proceedings,  contracts or claims...shall continue as if no change had taken place.”  And;

The federal Constitution also has a similar provisions at 1 Stat 122 and 2 Stat 298; and bring forward and certify and exemplify the law in pursuance to U.S. Constitution art 4 section 1 (1787, 1789 as amended in (1791)),  and the RCW’s contain a similar provision at RCW 1.04.021.  In construing the codes in title 46,  then,  the codes themselves are merely prima facie evidence of the law as recognized in "RCW 1.04.021.  Rules of construction--Prima facie law (1950);  The contents of said code shall establish prima facie the laws of this state of a general and permanent nature in effect on January 1,  1949,  but nothing herein shall be construed as changing the meaning of any such laws.  In case of any omissions,  or any inconsistency between any of the provisions of said code and the laws existing immediately preceding this enactment,  THE PREVIOUSLY EXISTING LAWS SHALL CONTROL. [1950 ex.s. c 16 section 2]".  And;

        "Those statutes stand unrepealed,  unabridged and unaltered and should be held to declare the law of this state."  State v. Williams,  85 Wn.2d 29,  530 P.2d 225 (Jan. 1975).