FourWinds10.com - Delivering Truth Around the World
[…] control over [prisoners’] fortunes, it cannot be doubted that he is a

2The Supreme Court in Ahrens v. Clark, 355 U.S. at 193, showed a “marked

reluctance” to decide whether the Attorney General is a proper respondent in a

habeas case even during a era marked by substantially more formalism than today.

Henderson, 157 F.3d at 124. Indeed, Henderson suggested that Braden found that

the Attorney General would have been a proper respondent in Ahrens, since the

Supreme Court defended the result in Ahrens only on venue grounds. Henderson,

157 F.3d at 127 n. 24.

3 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (habeas application shall include “the name of the person

who has custody over him and by virtue of what claim or authority, if known”);

Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(a)(2) (providing that a “writ of habeas corpus, or order to show

cause shall be directed to the person having custody of the person detained”); Fed.

Rules Governing Habeas Corpus Cases 2 (“the application shall be in the form of a